How Long to Keep Resident Records?

Lately we have received questions from several Tuesday Tip subscribers asking how long to keep resident records in their California RCFE. California RCFE Regulation 87506 clearly states:

“Original records or photographic reproductions shall be retained for a minimum of three (3) years following termination of service to the resident.”

Three years meets the requirement from DSS, however it is often recommended to keep records for at least 7 years for tax, legal, and other purposes. Some providers will choose to keep records archived indefinitely.

Discussion Area - Leave a Comment