Tip: Can Med Aide Shadowing Take Place Offsite?

With your hectic schedule, it is sometimes easy to overlook simple compliance issues. Advanced Healthcare Studies’ “Tuesday Tips” will bring you a quick, helpful idea each week that can assist you in your operations related to regulatory compliance. We know that many of you implement outstanding practices in your community, and we welcome your ideas as well. If you have a tip that you would like to share, just reply by email and we may share your tip in a future “Tuesday Tip.”

Tip: Can Med Aide Shadowing Take Place Offsite? 

Health and Safety Code Section 1569.69 that took effect in 2008 requires additional training for persons assisting residents with self-administration of medications (med aides) in an RCFE.  Part of this requirement includes “shadowing” a new med aide as part of his/her training.

A recent caller to our office asked if the shadowing can be done offsite or if it must be done in the facility where the med aide will work?  For the answer to this question we turned to the Community Care Licensing Information Release No. 2007-10 that was distributed in December of 2007.  The release states the following in the frequently asked questions section:

“Can the hands-on shadowing portion of the training be held off-site?”

“No.  H&S Code Section 1569.69(a) specifies that the training shall consist of eight or two hours of hands-on shadowing training (based on licensed capacity of the facility)…Since hands-on shadowing training is not considered ‘other’ training, it must be provided onsite.”

So, to be clear:

1. The hands-on shadowing portion of the required training must be done in the facility.

2. The inservice training portion of the requirement can be done in the facility or offsite.

This tip was provided by Advanced Healthcare Studies — your source for operational and training products and services.

Sincerely,

Josh Allen, RN

Advanced Healthcare Studies, LLC

2 Responses to “Tip: Can Med Aide Shadowing Take Place Offsite?”

  1. How long can family members/guests stay (vacation) in the facility without having to get fingerprinted? Thanks.

  2. how many patients can one med aide despence meds to at a time

Discussion Area - Leave a Comment