Tuesday Tip: Dementia Care

With your hectic schedule, it is sometimes easy to overlook simple compliance issues. Advanced Healthcare Studies’ “Tuesday Tips” will bring you a quick, helpful idea each week that can assist you in your operations related to regulatory compliance. We know that many of you implement outstanding practices in your community, and we welcome your ideas as well. If you have a tip that you would like to share, just reply by email and we may share your tip in a future “Tuesday Tip.”

Tip:  Do you care for residents with dementia? If so, review your staff files to ensure they contain documentation that your staff has successfully completed the required dementia related orientation. There is no longer a need for a dementia waiver; however, staff must complete specific training related to dementia care. Review California Title 22 Section 87705, as well as 87706, if you are advertising dementia care. Also, make sure that your dementia plan of operation is current with State regulations. Even though a dementia waiver is no longer needed, it is still a requirement to have a dementia specific plan of operation on file with CCL. 

This tip was provided by Advanced Healthcare Studies — your source for operational and training products and services.

Sincerely,

Advanced Healthcare Studies, LLC

www.advhs.com

One Response to “Tuesday Tip: Dementia Care”

  1. I did an assessment on a potential resident and when I went to her facility she was in a geri chair, is that considered a restraint?

Discussion Area - Leave a Comment