Full Bed Rails for Hospice Residents in an RCFE

A regular Tuesday Tip reader recently asked, “Can a resident in an RCFE have full bed rails if he/she is receiving hospice services?” The short answer is yes. The use of bed rails is addressed in RCFE regulation 87608 which states:

Notifying CCL When a Resident Initiates Hospice Services

Did you know that you must notify CCL each time a resident initiates hospice services, even though you have already obtained a hospice waiver? That’s right, this requirement in regulation 87632 is easily overlooked, but clearly states:

Administration of Medications to Residents on Hospice

This is one of the most common questions we receive from California RCFE Tuesday Tip subscribers: “Can a family or unpaid friend of a hospice client actually pour (draw up in a syringe), hospice drugs such as liquid morphine if they are trained by hospice?”

Reporting Discharge from Hospice

A recently received question from one a California Tuesday Tip subscriber about reporting discharge from hospice: “Is a facility required to notify Community Care Licensing when a resident is discharged from hospice?”

When is a Resident with Dementia Ready for Hospice?

This week’s tip has been adapted with permission from the VITAS Hospice publication entitled Clinical Appropriateness: Alzheimer’s Disease.

Admitting Residents Already on Hospice

A Tuesday Tip subscriber recently asked whether she could admit a resident who is already receiving hospice services into her RCFE.  The short answer is, yes, as long as you have your hospice waiver.

Criminal Clearance and Hospice Volunteers

In last week’s Tuesday Tip we clarified criminal clearance requirements for volunteers.  Pathways Home Health and Hospice sent us this important reminder that volunteers from a hospice agency are exempt from the criminal clearance process:

California: Who Can Administer Medications to a Resident on Hospice?

On Monday we held our our 2010 Assisted Living Medication Summit, and one of the most common questions from California-based attendees was regarding hospice medications. More specifically, who may administer medications to a resident on hospice. Here is an answer to this from a recent CCL clarification:

Tuesday Tip: Crushing Medications for Hospice Residents

This week’s Tip is from a California Community Care Licensing (CCLD) policy response to the California Assisted Living Association (CALA) and California Hospice and Palliative Care Association (CHAPCA): Is an exception required for hospice resident medications to be crushed?

Facing the Challenges of Hospice Care

Residential Care/Assisted Living was once considered the preferred place to live when relatively active seniors needed care. However, an interesting phenomenon has occurred in that residents overwhelmingly fall in love with this model of care. They move to the community, build relationships of trust with staff, age with us, and ultimately expect to die with […]