California Department of Social Service (CDSS) Renewal Notice

Haven’t received your renewal notice from the Department of Social Services and you are ready to submit your continuing education hours? Not to worry, you can locate this LIC form on the Community Care Licensing Division website by searching for LIC 9215. Normally this form is mailed to providers approximately ninety (90) days prior to your expiration date as a reminder. But, if you did not receive your renewal notice, maybe because of an address change, then you can download one. Once you’ve downloaded your form, be sure to submit the application, along with your required amount of continuing education units (CEUs) ¬†and the appropriate fee, so DSS can process it through the system. In order to maintain compliance with the provisions of the Administrator Certification Program, you are required to submit your renewal information and fee prior to the certificate expiration date.

The Department of Social Services will have you submit the following:

1. A copy of certificate(s) of completion of required continuing education.

A total of (40) forty hours of continuing education is required if you are an Administrator for either a Residential Care Facility for the Elderly, an Adult Residential Facility (ARF), or a Group Home (GH). If you are a Nursing Home Administrator, (20) twenty hours of continuing education (CEUs) are required.

Hours may be completed through any combination of courses provided by:

  • CDSS approved Vendors
  • Department of Developmental Services and approved by the Regional Center for ARF and GH Administrators (Regional Center Orientation(s) and/or challenge tests are not acceptable)

2. The processing fee is $100. If your certificate has expired and/or your application is deemed incomplete, you will be required to pay an additional $200. This application for renewal must be post-marked on or before the certificate expiration date.

Mail to:

California Department of Social Services
Administrator Certification Section
744 P Street, M.S. 19-47
Sacramento, CA 95814

If you have any questions regarding this form, please contact the Community Care Licensing Division, Administrator Certification Section at (916) 324-3755.

6 Responses to “California Department of Social Service (CDSS) Renewal Notice”

  1. Hello,

    My sister’s RCFE Administrator certificate had expired 3 years ago. Is enough for her if she pays the $300 renewal fee and completes the 40 hours?

    Thank you,
    Mihaela Badea

  2. I was told emphatically that all, CNA, CHHA Certification renewals, as well as CEU, must be forwarded to the California Department of Public Health (CDPH)

    It is the Department who issued BOTH of my certificates.
    Mailing Address:
    California Department of Public Health
    Licensing and Certification Program
    Aide and Technician Certification Section
    MS 3301
    PO Box 997416
    Sacramento, CA 95899-7416

  3. We need to file our re-certification form and certificate asap. Is it possible for us to drive it to you in Sacramento vs. mailing it which will take longer. We only have 15 days to get it filed.

  4. I submitted my application for my RCFE license renewal last Dec. 2014 together with the required CE training and $ 100.00 fee but until now I haven’t received my certificate and the $100.00 check was already cashed. My license will expire in few days.

  5. In renewing my ARF, will my 4 hours BLS certification count as CE hours for my renewal with California?

    Thank you,
    Cynthia

  6. Hey Cynthia! For the most part, if a course has been approved by the California DSS for recertification CEUs, there will be an approval number for the license/licenses it can be applied to. So look for something on your BLS Certification along the lines of “DSS ARF…”, “Vendor Number…”, or “Course Approvel…”. If some reference to an approval for the course or vendor cannot be found on the certificate, then it may not be approved for ARF by the DSS.

    Hope this helps.

Discussion Area - Leave a Comment