Tuesday Tip: Medication Training Continuing Education

With your hectic schedule, it is sometimes easy to overlook simple compliance issues. Advanced Healthcare Studies’ “Tuesday Tips” will bring you a quick, helpful idea each week that can assist you in your operations related to regulatory compliance. We know that many of you implement outstanding practices in your community, and we welcome your ideas as well. If you have a tip that you would like to share, just reply by email and we may share your tip in a future “Tuesday Tip.”

Tip:  Did you meet the staff medication training requirement outlined in CA H&S Code 1569.69 that went into effect January 2008? If so, make sure you meet the continuing education requirement listed below:  

Each employee who received training and passed the exam and who continues to assist with the self-administration of medication, shall also complete four hours of in-service training on medication-related issues in each succeeding 12-month period.

This tip was provided by Advanced Healthcare Studies — your source for operational and training products and services.

Sincerely,

Advanced Healthcare Studies, LLC

3 Responses to “Tuesday Tip: Medication Training Continuing Education”

  1. Hi,
    I would like to know if pre-pouring medication is allow in AL setting. Maybe set up the medications one hour ahead, if needed?. I know that some communities set up medication ahead of time. This is done carefully to avoid med. errors. I checked regs and also the RCFE evaluation manual. I could not find information about this.
    I will appreciate your feedback. Thank you in advance.
    Teresa

  2. Hello Teresa. Section 87465 of the RCFE Evaluator Manual provides clarification on this. It states: “Medications shall not be set-up more than 24 hours in advance (one-day only).” Hope that helps!

  3. John,

    Thank you for the clarification!! I will update my policy and procedures.

    Teresa

Discussion Area - Leave a Comment