Admitting Residents Already on Hospice

A Tuesday Tip subscriber recently asked whether she could admit a resident who is already receiving hospice services into her RCFE.  The short answer is, yes, as long as you have your hospice waiver.

The confusion comes from an outdated regulation 87632 Hospice Care Waiver which states: “hospice services will only be provided to individuals who are residents of the facility, prior to the initiation of hospice services.”  This statement in the regulation is outdated and no longer accurate.

More current clarification can be found in California Health and Safety Code Section 1569.73, which says:

“Notwithstanding Section 1569.72 or any other provision of law, a residential care facility for the elderly may obtain a waiver from the department for the purpose of allowing a resident who has been diagnosed as terminally ill by his or her physician and surgeon to remain in the facility, or allowing a person who has been diagnosed as terminally ill by his or her physician and surgeon to become a resident of the facility if that person is already receiving hospice services and would continue to receive hospice services without disruption if he or she became a resident when all the following conditions are met…”

You must, of course, follow the other hospice requirements, such as obtaining a waiver, etc.

Discussion Area - Leave a Comment