Reporting Discharge from Hospice

A recently received question from one a California Tuesday Tip subscriber about reporting discharge from hospice:

“Is a facility required to notify Community Care Licensing when a resident is discharged from hospice?”

The short answer is yes. Regulation 87633(g) states:

“In addition to the reporting requirements specified in Section 87211, Reporting Requirements, the licensee shall submit a report to the Department when a terminally ill resident’s hospice services are interrupted or discontinued for any reason other than the death of the resident, including refusal of hospice care or discharge from hospice.”

We love receiving questions for future Tuesday Tips. Just reply to this email with your question for consideration.

2 Responses to “Reporting Discharge from Hospice”

  1. To notify community care licensing, what is the form I need to fill out? cannot find it in the CCLD.CA.GOV website . Thank you for your response

  2. Hello Emma. No, there is not a specific CCL form for this. You can simply send a memo.

Discussion Area - Leave a Comment