Tuesday Tip: When Should You Update a Physician’s Report?

With your hectic schedule, it is sometimes easy to overlook simple compliance issues. Advanced Healthcare Studies’ “Tuesday Tips” will bring you a quick, helpful idea each week that can assist you in your operations related to regulatory compliance. We know that many of you implement outstanding practices in your community, and we welcome your ideas as well. If you have a tip that you would like to share, just reply by email and we may share your tip in a future “Tuesday Tip.”

Tip: When Should You Update a Physician’s Report?

Having an accurate physician’s report is a critical part of planning resident care.  California RCFE regulations require that you obtain a new physician report:

1. Prior to Admission

Regulation 87458 states that “prior to a person’s acceptance as a resident,” you must obtain and keep on file a medical assessment signed by a physician.”

2. When Required by Licensing

Regulation 87458 also states that licensing can require you to obtain an updated assessment if they have concerns.

3. As Needed

Several regulations, as well as good practice, dictates that you obtain an updated physician report when there is a significant change in condition.

4. Annually If the Resident Has Dementia

Regulation 87705 requires that “each resident with dementia shall have an annual medical assessment…and a reappraisal done at least annually.”

We hope this helps clarify when to update physician reports for your residents.

This tip was provided by Advanced Healthcare Studies — your source for operational and training products and services.

Sincerely,

Josh Allen, RN

Advanced Healthcare Studies, LLC

Discussion Area - Leave a Comment