Notification of Rate Changes in an RCFE

How much notice must be given prior to increasing rates charged to residents in an RCFE?

Residents must given at least 60 days prior written notice before in increases in rate structures.  This answer comes from California Health and Safety Code Section 1569.655:

“If a licensee of a residential care facility for the elderly increases the rates of fees for residents or makes increases in any of its rate structures for services, the licensee shall provide no less than 60 days’ prior written notice to the residents or the residents’ representatives setting forth the amount of the increase, the reason for the increase, and a general description of the additional costs, except for an increase in the rate due to a change in the level of care of the resident. This subdivision shall not apply to optional services that are provided by individuals, professionals, or organizations under a separate fee-for-service arrangement with residents.”

Discussion Area - Leave a Comment