Resident Councils

According to California regulation 87221 Residential Care Facilities for the Elderly (RCFE) in California must allow residents to hold resident council meetings. The RCFE is also required to provide basic assistance and space for the meeting, and leave at least part of the meeting so that residents can meet in private. Specifically, regulations state:

“The facility shall permit the formation of a resident council by interested residents, provide space and post notice for meetings, and provide assistance in attending meetings for those residents who request it. In order to permit a free exchange of ideas, at least part of each meeting shall be allowed to be conducted without the presence of any facility personnel. Residents shall be encouraged, but shall not be compelled to attend. The purpose of such an organization shall be to work with the administration in improving the quality of life for all residents by enriching the activity program and to discuss the services offered by the facility and make recommendations regarding identified problems.”

4 Responses to “Resident Councils”

  1. My facility person seems to think we have to allow time. I don’t think this reads
    we must. If I put it to a vote my Council, I think, would vote to not exclude
    facility personnel. What do I do?

  2. Hello Charles. The regulations states that the facility should allow part of the meeting to be conducted without facility personnel. I would agree with you that the council could choose to waive this.

  3. I AM AN OMBUDSMAN AT RCFEs. I NEED THE EXACT OBLIGATION THAT FACILITIES HAVE TO FORM AND ASSIST RESIDENT COUNCILS.

  4. Hello James. Just to be clear, the requirement is that an RCFE allow residents to form a resident council and provide residents assistance attending meetings. The requirement is in regulation 87221, which can be found here: http://www.dss.cahwnet.gov/ord/entres/getinfo/pdf/rcfeman2.pdf#page=20

Discussion Area - Leave a Comment