Full Bed Rails for Hospice Residents in an RCFE

A regular Tuesday Tip reader recently asked, “Can a resident in an RCFE have full bed rails if he/she is receiving hospice services?” The short answer is yes. The use of bed rails is addressed in RCFE regulation 87608 which states:

Notifying CCL When a Resident Initiates Hospice Services

Did you know that you must notify CCL each time a resident initiates hospice services, even though you have already obtained a hospice waiver? That’s right, this requirement in regulation 87632 is easily overlooked, but clearly states:

Home Care, Home Health, Hospice… What’s the Difference?

As the demand for care and services in assisted living and residential care increases, so too does the use of home care, home health, and hospice. But it can be confusing to understand the difference between these providers and the services they offer. Fortunately, the California Association for Health Services at Home provides a clear […]

Administration of Medications to Residents on Hospice

This is one of the most common questions we receive from California RCFE Tuesday Tip subscribers: “Can a family or unpaid friend of a hospice client actually pour (draw up in a syringe), hospice drugs such as liquid morphine if they are trained by hospice?”

Criminal Clearance and Hospice Volunteers

In last week’s Tuesday Tip we clarified criminal clearance requirements for volunteers.  Pathways Home Health and Hospice sent us this important reminder that volunteers from a hospice agency are exempt from the criminal clearance process:

California: Who Can Administer Medications to a Resident on Hospice?

On Monday we held our our 2010 Assisted Living Medication Summit, and one of the most common questions from California-based attendees was regarding hospice medications. More specifically, who may administer medications to a resident on hospice. Here is an answer to this from a recent CCL clarification:

Tuesday Tip: Crushing Medications for Hospice Residents

This week’s Tip is from a California Community Care Licensing (CCLD) policy response to the California Assisted Living Association (CALA) and California Hospice and Palliative Care Association (CHAPCA): Is an exception required for hospice resident medications to be crushed?

What is the purpose of a Hospice Waiver?

Many of us are very frustrated with recent State of California statewide requirements for exceptions for hospice care in assisted living.  The whole idea behind the original Hospice Waiver was to eliminate the need for numerous exceptions.  Providers must now have an exception for:

Tuesday Tips: Residents on Hospice

With your hectic schedule, it is sometimes easy to overlook simple compliance issues. Advanced Healthcare Studies’ “Tuesday Tips” will bring you a quick, helpful idea each week that can assist you in your operations related to regulatory compliance.

Administration of Medications to Residents Receiving Hospice Services

Operating a Residential Care Facility for the Elderly and providing outstanding care for our residents can present many challenges, especially considering increasing acuity and higher levels of allowable care. If you are caring for residents receiving hospice services, which can be a very spiritual and emotionally rewarding experience for the care provider, it can multiply […]