How Often Should I Update the Resident Appraisal?

We are frequently asked about how often to update a Resident Appraisal.  California RCFE regulation 87463 “Reappraisals” clearly states that the pre-admission appraisal shall be updated “as frequently as necessary to note significant changes and to keep the appraisal accurate.”